Prayer Requests & Mass Intentions

Please keep our parishioners in your prayers.

Mass Intentions

Monday, September 26 – Saints Cosmas and Damian, Martyrs
    6:30AM    +    Annie Leone
    8:00AM   SI    Jess & Elliot Foley
Tuesday, September 27 – Saint Vincent de Paul, Priest
    6:30AM    SI   Dean Knott
    8:00AM    SI   Fr. Parker

Wednesday, September 28 – Saint Wencelaus, Martyr; Saint Lawrence Ruiz and Companions, Martyrs
    6:30AM    SI    Steve Smit & Family
    8:00AM     +    Betty Reckinger

Thursday, September 29 – Saints Michael, Gabriel and Raphael, Archangels
    6:30AM   L/D   Dr. Michael Sestak and Family
    8:00AM    +     Joni Nemechek

Friday, September 30 – Saint Jerome, Priest and Doctor of the Church
    6:30AM     +    Jerome Bongard
    8:00AM     +    Joyce Monaco

Saturday, October 1 – Saint Therese of the Child Jesus, Virgin and Doctor of the Church
    8:30AM     +    Laura Murphy
    4:15PM     SI   The Little Flowers of Jesus

Sunday, October 2 – Twenty Seventh Sunday in Ordinary Time
    6:30AM     +    Jack McCambridge
    8:00AM     +    Fred Schroeder
    9:45AM     +    Rita Morrone
  11:30AM    SI    Parishioners of Holy Cross 

Monday, October 3
    6:30AM     +    Dolores Creighton
    8:00AM     +    Shorty Stenman

Saturday, October 4 – Saint Francis of Assisi
    8:30AM    SI    Francis Haviland
    4:15PM    SI    Sarah Jochum

Wednesday, October 5
    6:30AM     +    Fred Anderson
    8:00AM     +    Deceased Members of the Sotomayor and Gaynes Families

Thursday, October 6 – Saint Bruno, Priest; Blessed Marie Rose Durocher, Virgin
    6:30AM     +     Robert Murtaugh
    8:00AM     SI    Maggie Dietz

Friday, October 7 – Our Lady of the Rosary
    6:30AM    SI     Healing of Children
    8:00AM     +     Mary Broghammer

Saturday, October 8
    8:30AM     +    Marnie Stenman
    4:15PM     +    Bernard Finley and Mary Broghammer

Sunday, October 9 –  28th Sunday in Ordinary Time
    6:30AM    SI    Parishioners of Holy Cross
    8:00AM     +    Don and Lillian Russell
    9:45AM     +    Jean Motyka
  11:30AM     +     Mildred Dempsey 

Monday, October 10 
    6:30AM    +     Dan Schindlbeck
    8:00AM    +     Victor Schrauth

Tuesday, October 11 – St. John XXIII, Pope
    6:30AM  L/D    Hejmej Family
    8:00AM    +     Lynne Oddo

Wednesday, October 12
    6:30AM    +     Cathy Schroeder Allard
    8:00AM    SI    Chris and Therese Schafer as they celebrate their 25th Wedding Anniversary

Thursday, October 13
    6:30AM     +    Ray Palczynski
    8:00AM     +    Debbie Lally

Friday, October 14 – Saint Callistus, I, Pope and Martyr
    6:30AM    SI    Ted and Gidget Baker as they celebrate their 20th Wedding Anniversary
    8:00AM    +     Joyce Monaco

Saturday, October 15 – Saint Teresa of Jesus, Virgin and Doctor of the Church
    8:30AM    SI     Judy Regan
    4:15PM     +     Jerome Bongard

Sunday, October 16 – Twenty Ninth Sunday in Ordinary Time
    6:30AM    SI    Parishioners of Holy Cross
    8:00AM     +    Clair Beck
    9:45AM     +    Lorraine Houlihan
  11:30AM      +    Ben Castiello

Monday, October 17 – Saint Ignatius of Antioch, Bishop and Martyr
    6:30AM     +    Tim Schroeder
    8:00AM    SI    Laura and Eric Lacher
Tuesday, October 18 – Saint Luke, Evangelist
    6:30AM     +     Edna Konen
    8:00AM     +     Frank and Elizabeth Foote

Wednesday, October 19 – Saints John de Brebeuf and Isaac Jogues, Priests, and Companions, Martyrs
    6:30AM    SI     Pennamma Chettiath
    8:00AM     +     Ben and Kathleen Tregman

Thursday, October 20 – Saint Paul of the Cross, Priest
    6:30AM     +     Doris "Petey" Kaericher
    8:00AM     +     Maria and Joseph Treml and Edl Family

Friday, October 21
    6:30AM    SI     Rick Rubo and Family
    8:00AM    SI     Bill and Leslie Hammack as they celebrate their Wedding Anniversary

Saturday, October 22 –  Saint John Paul II, Pope
    8:30AM     +     Peter Reckinger, Jr.
    4:15PM     +     Dennis Juul

Sunday, October 23 – Thirtieth Sunday in Ordinary Time
    6:30AM     SI    Parishioners of Holy Cross
    8:00AM     +     Gertrude Noonan
    9:45AM     +     Richard Lance
  11:30AM      +    Ida Schug

Monday, October 24 – Saint Anthony Mary Claret, Bishop
    6:30AM     +     Betty Reckinger
    8:00AM    SI     Julia Jochum
Tuesday, October 25
    6:30AM     +     Ervin Konen
    8:00AM    SI     James Jochum

Wednesday, October 26
    6:30AM     +     Harold Buckley
    8:00AM    SI     Emmett Kosmala

Thursday, October 27
    6:30AM    SI     Casey Balsitis and Family
    8:00AM    SI     Cormac Dietz

Friday, October 28 – Saints Simon and Jude, Apostles
    6:30AM     +     Helen Thompson
    8:00AM     +     Margaret Salbego

Saturday, October 29
    6:30AM    SI     Peter Wrenn
    8:00AM     +     Tito Spizzirri, Sr.

Sunday, October 30 – Thirty First Sunday in Ordinary Time
    6:30AM     SI    Parishioners of Holy Cross
    8:00AM     +     Fred and Charlotte Mikolajczyk
    9:45AM     +     Bernice Sedula
  11:30AM      +    Guillermo Aquirre

Monday, October 31
    6:30AM     +     Robert and Helen Noerr
    8:00AM    SI     Schweiner Family

Pray for Our Sick

For Those Entering Delnor Hospital in Geneva

Due to HIPAA laws and new changes at Delnor/Cadence Hospital, if you are a patient at Delnor Hospital and wish to have the sacrament of Communion brought to you during your stay, you must inform the hospital upon registering that you are a Catholic and a member of Holy Cross Church in Batavia. In addition, each evening you must let your nurse know that you wish to receive Holy Communion the following day. Please contact the parish office at 630-879-4750 or to remove a name from the sick list.

Help us to keep this list up-to-date! The weeks of July 1st and January 1st we purge the sick list and begin fresh.

The Abner Family
Victoria Alegre
Perfecto Alegre, Jr.
Russell Arnold
Amber Aurit Thomas
Shelley Aurit
Doris Basel
Shannon Batal
Baby Batal
Ernesto Bento
Anatalio Berganos
Norberta Berganos
Jim Boland
Benjamin Buckley
Megan Callahan
Janeen Christensen
Jack Christoffel
Art Ciolkowski
Mary Comstock
Ralph and Phyllis
Annabelle Domingo
Donna Duffy
Jim Duffy
Amy Garbarz
Linda Girardi
Rich Griffin
Mary Harris
Liana Hendricks
John Hoban
D.J. Jacobs
Dona Joerger
Ruthy Jolliffe
Thom Jones
Cheryl and Kenneth
Amber Katko
Betty Kennedy
Camilla Kennedy
Julie Kennedy
Kevin Kennedy
Mary Kennedy
Natalie Khier-Byck
Paula Koppi
Felix LaBiano
Lorraine Lavery
Darlene Lohenis
Gwen Lyons
Joan Machtemes
Kathlyn Tefft Mack
Terri May
Nancy McCall
Thomas Montalbano
Patrick Murtaugh
Jerry Nelson
Maureen O’Brien
Mart O’Connor
Mary Lou Orlande
Ernie Orlando
Gerry Orlando
Andy Pangouleas
Madeleine Paschoud
Krista Peterson
Frank Petit
Sam Petit
Virginia Poidomani
Allie Pyle
Deacon Ken Ramsey
J. Raymond Ramus
Bruce Repp
Jovani Reyes
Michael Reyna
Judy Riordan
Elizabeth Russell
Jenny Russell
Simone Romanos
Lawrence Schaff
Paul Schultz
Bill Shanley
Nancy Sikurski
Geri Smith
John Smith
Colleen Staniszewski
Caryl Steimel
Pamela Sundvall
Kristina Thomas
Bette Thompson
Kevin Topping
Dan Trout
Susan Weiss
Michael Wilson
Carrie Wyatt
Amanda Zimmerman

Pray for Our Military

Pray for the Safety of Our Men and Women Serving in the Military 

To add a name to this list contact Pat Purcell at 630-373-3474.

Dear God, remember our brave men and women now serving in our Armed Forces, both at home and abroad. Send out Your angels to protect them all. Help them discharge their duties honorably and well. Please bring them safely home to their families and loved ones and bring Your peace and mercy to our troubled world. We ask this, Father, in the name of Jesus, Your Son, our Savior and Lord. Amen.

1st Lt Anthony Allen
Sgt Chris Barthelme
SrA Matthew Beifuss
A1C Francis Beifuss
Capt David Bergeron
Sgt 1st Class Melissa Brooker
Capt Mark S. Browning
Spc Brandon Cahill
LCpl Conor Croci
LCpl Casey Danbury
Capt Qunin Eddy
SN Dakota Enders
SA Maley Enders
Capt Craig Falk
MSgt Rett Gauthier
SN Ryan Gough
Cpl Frankie Herran
LCpl Nick Horner
SA Sam Isleib
Maj Edgar A. Jimenez
2nd Lt Matthew Johnson
2nd Lt Quint Johnson
LCpl Steven Kaeler
Cpl James A. Konen
Cpl James LaPorta
Capt Ted Lauzen
Ens Hans Lauzen
Sgt Joshua Ledbetter
PFC Hunter Levine
Spc William Lockwood V
Sgm George Luedtke
LCpl Anthony Majcen
Airman Nick Maxwell
Midn2C Jack Meier
2nd LT Joseph Meier
SPC Dewain Meszaros
2nd LT Anna Motyka
LT Nicholas Motyka
Chief PO George L. Muniz
Lt Col Vinod Naga
Sgt Brock Peio
PO2 Jeremy Peters
PFC Stephan Precour
SSgt Brendan P. Purcell
LCpl Michael A. Redmond
Sgt Herman “Richie” Reinhold
1st Lt Ashley Ritchey
Capt Heather Ritchey
Spc Daniel Sarley
Capt Carmen Meier Sheehy
LT Tim Sheehy
C Seth Sherwood
SSgt Michael Staal
Maj James Studlo
WO1 David Thompson
Sgt 1st Class Michael Thompson
SSgt Alexander Tobusch
Cpl Andrew Triphahn
LCpl Nick Villanueva
LCpl Michael Villanueva
PO2 Chris Walgenbach
Spc David Walgenbach
Cpl PO 3rd Christopher Weis
Cpl PO 3rd Patrick Weis
2nd Lt Jackie Yurgil
1st Lt Joseph Yurgi